Oral History Program

 

« Return to Oral History News

2009 WI Oral History Day

April 26-27, 2009

Eau Claire

 

Contact UW Archives' Oral Historian for more information.

 

Sunday, April 26, 2009

6:00-8:00 Reception at CVM in Eau Claire

Presentation: Jim Leary, "Oral History and Public Folklore: Working with Joua Bee Xiong," presentation at 7:00

Attendance: Free, Open to Public

 

Monday, April 27, 2009

UW—Eau Claire campus, Davies Center

[Note: Events from 7:45 to 1:30 held in President’s Room at Davies Center]

 

7:45-8:15 Registration/Fellowship/Food

 

8:15-9:30 "What does done look like?": Mini-workshop on oral history project planning

Presenter: Troy Reeves

 

9:30 Applied Project Planning: UW—Eau Claire Women’s Studies Oral History Project

Presenters: UW—Eau Claire women’s studies students

Chair: Katherine Rhoades

 

10:15-10:30 Break

 

10:30-11:15 Plenary Session: Community Project Planning in Diverse Settings

Presenter: Stephen Sloan

Commenter: Chuck Lee

 

11:15-12:15 First Panel Session

Presentation: Oral History in the Academy, Professorial Edition

Presenters: Kate Lang, Chuck Lee, Julie Davis

Chair: Colleen McFarland

 

12:15-1:30 Lunch/Second Panel Session [session starts at 12:45]

Presentation: Oral History in Secondary Schools

Presenters: Chris Kelly, Jenny Morgan, Randy Kunsch

Chair: Oscar Chamberlain

 

1:30-1:45 Break

 

[Note: Events from 1:45 to 4:30 will be held in the Menominee Room, Davies Center]

 

1:45-2:30 Keynote

Presentation: Barb Sommer, writing how-to-do oral histories (focus: People of Color)

Chair/Comment: John Mann (or someone in Native American community)

Attendance: Free, Open to Public

 

2:30-3:30 Third Panel Session

Presentation: Oral History in the Academy, Student Edition

Presenters: Julie Keller, Tiffany Gerber, Crystal Moten, Lauren Benditt

Chair/Comment: Julie Davis

 

3:30-3:45 Break/Food

 

3:45-4:15 Concluding Remarks

Conveners: Troy Reeves, Stephen Sloan

Commenter: Audience

 

Sponsors:

UW—Madison Libraries, UW—Madison Archives, UW—Madison Oral History Program, UW—Eau Claire History Department, UW-Eau Claire Department of Communication and Journalism, UW—LaCrosse Oral History Program, Wisconsin Historical Society, Minnesota Historical Society, Chippewa Valley Museum,